Topo


Welcome MessageCommiteeLecturesScientific ProgramProgram ScheduleAbstractsPoster SessionAcknowledgments

 

Scientific Program

DAY 1 - SUNDAY – August 21st, 2011
2:00 - 6:00 p.m. Registration and delivery of the congress material
7:00 - 7:30 p.m. Opening Ceremony – CIFARP 2011
7:30 - 8:30 p.m. Opening Conference Paulo Sergio Lacerda Beirão
(Diretor de Ciências Agrárias, Biológicas e da Saúde do CNPq)

Chairman: João Luis Callegari Lopes
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
8:30 p.m. Welcome Reception

DAY 2 -MONDAY – August 22nd, 2011
PLENARY LECTURE 1(8:30 – 9:20 a.m.)
Hall 1 Hall 2 Hall 3
Jon Clardy
“Bacterial symbioses and the discovery of new natural products”
(Harvard Medical School , USA)
Chaiman: Monica Tallarico Pupo
(FCFRP, USP)
Jörg Breitkreutz
“Towards child-appropriate drug formulations: Global development for paediatrics”
(University of Düsseldorf , Germany)
Chairman: Luis Alexandre P. Freitas
(FCFRP, USP)
Alexandre Steiner
“Leptin: an 'anti-obesity' hormone that modulates host-defense responses”
(Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, USA)
Chairman: Glória Emília P. Souza (FCFRP, USP)
PLENARY LECTURE 2 (9:30 – 10:20 a.m.)
Maria Cristina Nonato Costa
“Structure-based ligand design for dihydroorotate dehydrogenase. An important step towards development of antitrypanosomal drugs”
(Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
Chairman: Ana Maria de Oliveira
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Sérgio Akira Uyemura
“Classical and alternative components of the mitochondrial respiratory chain in Aspergillus fumigatus: Old proteins as potential new therapeutic targets”
(Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
Chairman: Andréia M. Leopoldino
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Adelino Nakano
“New concepts beyond photoprotection”
(Pesquisa & Desenvolvimento da Symrise, Brazil)
Chairman: Patrícia M. B. G. Maia Campos (FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Coffee break (10:30 – 11:00 a.m.)
SHORT COMMUNICATIONS(11:10 a.m. – 12:10 p.m)
Hall 1
Natural and Synthetic Products
Chairman: Eloir Paulo Schenkel
(UFSC, Brazil)
Hall 2
Phamacology and Physiology
Chairman: Carolina Patrícia Aires
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Hall 3
Pharmaceutical and Cosmetics Technology
Chairman: Armando S. Cunha Jr.
(UFMG, Brazil)

11:10-11:30 a.m
Sérgio Ambrósio
(UNIFRAN, Brazil )

11:10-11:30 a.m.
Carlos Feleder
(APSHS, USA)
11:10-11:30 a.m.
Taís Gratieri
(UNIGE, Swistzerland)
11:30-11:50 a.m.
Luiz Elídio
Gregorio (UFVJM, Brazil)
11:30-11:50 a.m.
Carlos Tirapelli
(EERP, USP, Brazil)
11:30-11:50 a.m.
Eliana Martins
Lima (UFG, Brazil)
11:50 a.m.-12:10 p.m.
Niege A. J. Cardoso Furtado
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
11:50 a.m.-12:10 p.m.
Marise C. V. Bozinis
(UFG, Brazil)
11:50 a.m. -12:10 p.m.
Nereide S. S. Magalhães
(UFPE, Brazil)
Lunch break (12:10 – 2:00 p.m.)
SYMPOSIUM(2:00 – 4:00 p.m.)
Hall 1 Hall 2 Hall 3
Mechanism of toxin production and microbial drug resistance
Chairman: Gilberto U. Leite Braga
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Challenges in vaccine development
Chairman: Ana Patrícia Y. Natsui
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Pharmaceutical analysis and bioassays
Chairman: Norberto Peporine Lopes
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
2:00 – 2:40 p.m.
Roxane Maria Piazza
“Bacterial toxins as virulence factors and tools in cell biology and therapy”
(Instituto Butantã, Brazil)
2:00 – 2:40 p.m.
David Watkins
“T cell-based vaccines for HIV and Dengue”
(University of Wiscosin at Madison , USA )
2:00 – 2:40 p.m.
Dietrich A. Volmer
“Mass spectrometry based on biomarker discovery and application”
(Universität des Saarlandes, Germany)
2:40 – 3:20 p.m.
Luisa Maria S. Vieira Peixe
“Carbapenem resistance in Enterobacteriaceae: a global perspective”
(Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
2:40 – 3:20 p.m.
Ana Maria Carmona-Ribeiro
“ Biomimetic particles in drug and vaccine delivery”
(Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
2:40 – 3:20 p.m.
Carlos Bloch Jr.
“Analytical tools for molecule prospection and a novel approach to bioactivity screening”
(Embrapa, Brazil)
3:20 – 4:00 p.m.
Ana M. Calvo
“Regulatory mechanisms controlling mycotoxin production”
(Northern Illinois University , USA )
3:20 – 4:00 p.m.
Paulo Lee Ho
“Trends in Adjuvant Development for Vaccines: DAMPs and PAMPs as potential new adjuvants”
(Centro Tecnológico do Butantan, Brazil)
3:20 – 4:00 p.m.
Tereza Dalla Costa
“Use of LC/MS in pharmacokinetic investigation”
(Universidade Federal Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
PLENARY LECTURE 3(4:10 – 5:00 p.m.)
Madhuri Hegde
“New approaches to DNA diagnostics: Microarrays and Next generation sequencing”
(Emory University of Medicine , USA )
Chairman: Marcelo Dias Baruffi
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Pieter C. Dorrestein
“Capturing metabolic conversations with imaging mass spectrometry”
(University of California , USA )
Chairman: Maria Cristina Nonato Costa
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
João Filipe Barroso
“Challenges and perspectives in the safety evaluation of cosmetics”
(Institute for Health and Consumer Protection, Italy )
Chairman: Lorena R. Gaspar Cordeiro
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
POSTER SESSION 1 AND REFRESHMENTS (5:00 – 7:00 p.m.)

DAY 3 -TUESDAY - August 23rd, 2011
PLENARY LECTURE 1(8:30 –9:20 a.m.)
Hall 1 Hall 2 Hall 3
Hugo Cerecetto
“Studying the mechanisms of action of new anti-trypanosomatid agents”
(Universidad de la Republica Uruguay, Uruguay)
Chairman: Sérgio de Albuquerque
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Bezhan Chankvetadze
“Application of capillary electrophoresis to pharmaceutical and biomedical analysis of chiral drugs”
(Tbilisi State University , Tbilisi , Georgia )
Chairman: Maria José Vieira Fonseca
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Oscar Della-Pasqua
“In vitro - in vivo correlations and biomarkers of toxicity and safety pharmacology in early drug development“
(University of Leiden , Netherlands )
Chairman: Vera Lucia Lanchote
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
PLENARY LECTURE 2(9:30 – 10:20 a.m.)
Fakhreddin Jamali
“Drug-Disease Interaction a cause of therapeutic failure and inter-subject variability”
(University of Alberta , Canada)
Chairman: Luciana Biagini Lopes
(APSHS, USA)
Richard D. Cummings
“Functional Glycomics and Biological Roles of Glycans”
(Emory University , USA)
Chairman: Marcelo Dias Baruffi
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Jorge Mancini Filho
"Chemical and physiological aspects of trans conjugated fatty acids (CLAs) and conjugated linolenic acids (CLNAs)”
(Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
Chairman: Lusânia M. Greggi Antunes
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Coffee break (10:30 – 11:00 a.m.)
SHORT COMMUNICATIONS (11:10 a.m. – 12:10 p.m)
Hall 1
Bioinorganic Chemistry and Applications
Chairman: Renata Galvão de Lima
(UFBA, Brazil)
Hall 2
Biosciences
Chairman: Cristina R. B. Cardoso
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Hall 3
Medicinal Chemistry
Chairman: Augusto César C. Spadaro
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
11:10-11:30 a.m.
Alzir Azevedo Batista
(UFSCar, Brazil)
11:10-11:30 a.m.
Joilson O. Martins
(FCF, USP, Brazil)
11:10-11:30 a.m.
Anderson R. M. Oliveira
(FFCLRP, USP, Brazil)
11:30-11:50 a.m.
Marciela Scarpellini
(UFRJ, Brazil)
11:30-11:50 a.m.
Ana Marisa F. Almeida
(FCFAr, UNESP, Brazil)
11:30-11:50 a.m.
Fernando Batista da Costa
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
11:50-12:10 a.m.
Luiz Gonzaga F. Lopes
(UFC, Brazil)
11:50-12:10 a.m.
Suzelei de Castro França
(UNAERP, Brazil)
11:50-12:10 a.m.
Lilian S. C. Bernardes
(UFSC, Brazil)
Lunch break (12:10 – 2:00 p.m.)
SYMPOSIUM (2:00 – 4:00 p.m.)
Hall 1 Hall 2 Hall 3
The role of nitric oxide in cancer. From basic aspects to drug development
Chairman: Douglas Wagner Franco
(IQSC, USP, Brazil)
Hot topics in Medicinal Chemistry
Chairman: Giuliano Cesar Clososki
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Iron metabolism and erythropoiesis regulation: new approaches in the treatment of anemia of chronic diseases
Chairman: Elisa M.Sousa Russo Carbolante
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
2:00 – 2:40 p.m.
Peter C. Ford
“Probing the reactivity of nitric oxide and nitrite with biologically relevant metal centers”
(University of California , USA)
2:00 – 2:40 p.m.
Mark Searcey
“New Natural Products as Potential Antitumor Agents”
(University of East Anglia, UK)
2:00 – 2:40 p.m.  
Helena Zerlotti Wolf Grotto
“Iron metabolism and its importance for erythropoiesis”
(Universidade de Campinas, Brazil)
2:40 – 3:20 p.m.
Jack R. Lancaster
“cGMP-Dependent and –Independent Actions of Nitric Oxide in Tumor Progression”
(University of Alabama, USA)
2:40 – 3:20 p.m.
Julian Blagg
“The Discovery of Small Molecule Cancer Therapeutics through Academic-Industrial Partnerships”
(The Cancer Research UK Cancer Therapeutics Unit at the Institute of Cancer Research)
2:40 – 3:20 p.m.
Pedro Ramos
“Hepcidin: From the bench to the bedside”
(Cornell University, USA)
3:20 – 4:00 p.m.
David A. Wink Jr.
“Nitric oxide and Cancer, iNOS as an oncoprotein”
(National Institute of Health, USA)
3:20 – 4:00 p.m.
Elizabeth Igne Fereira
“Challenges of Medicinal Chemistry in the area of Neglected Diseases”
(Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
3:20 – 4:00 p.m.
Maria Stella Figueiredo
“Anemia of chronic diseases”
(Universidade Federal de São Paulo, Brazil)
PLENARY LECTURE 3(4:10 – 5:00 p.m.)
Rita Aleixo C. Tostes
“Alternating phosphorylation with O-GlcNAc modification: an additional way to control vascular function?”
(Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
Chairman: Claure Nain Lunardi Gomes
(UnB, Brazil)
Rodrigo A. Panepucci
“National Institute of Science and Technology in Stem Cell and Cell Therapy (INCTC): From Bench to Bedside”
(Hemocentro Ribeirão Preto, Brazil)
Chairman: Antonio Cardozo dos Santos
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
A. Ganesan
“Epigenetic Targets for Drug Discovery”
(School of Pharmacy , University of East Anglia, UK)
Chairman: Flávio da Silva Emery
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
 
POSTER SESSION 2 AND REFRESHMENTS (5:00 – 7:00 p.m.)

DAY 4 -WEDNESDAY - August 24th, 2011
PLENARY LECTURE 1(9:00 – 10:00 a.m.)
Hall 1 Hall 2 Hall 3
Ivone Carvalho
“Mimicking living molecules: new approaches for drug development”
(Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
Chairman: Hosana Maria Debonsi
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Claudia de Oliveira Rodrigues
“Stem cell diversity and molecular basis for cardiovascular repair” (University of Miami, USA)
Chairman: Sérgio Akira Uyemura (FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Peter J. Sadler
“Organometallic and photoactivated PRECIOUS metal anticancer complexes” (University of Warwick , UK)
Chairman: Elia Tfouni (FFCLRP, USP, Brazil)
Coffee break 10:00 – 10:30 a.m.
SYMPOSIUM (10:30 – 12:30 a.m.)
Hall 1 Hall 2 Hall 3
Nanotechnology applied to drug delivery systems
Chairman: Renata F. Vianna Lopes
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Neurodegenerative diseases
Chairman: Alexandre A. Steiner
(ASPHS, USA)
Metal compounds as potential therapeutic agents
Chairman: Roberto Santana da Silva
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
10:30 – 11:10 a.m.
Lea Ann Dailey
“Nanotoxicology for Nanomedicines:  Why Standard Toxicology Assessments may not be Enough”
(King’s College London, UK)
10:30 – 11:10 a.m.
Jadeep K. Sandhu
“Therapeutic opportunities for antioxidants in the management of neurodegeneration: lessons from the application of water-soluble Coenzyme Q10 (WS-CoQ10)”
(NRC Institute of Biological Sciences, Canada)
10:30 – 11:10 a.m.
Heloisa de Oliveira Beraldo
“Metal Compounds in Medicinal Chemistry”
(Universidade Federal de Minas de Gerais, Brazil)
11:10 – 11:50 a.m.
Vera Constantino
“Nanocarriers of drugs based on layered inorganic materials”
(Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
11:10 – 11:50 a.m.
Vitor Tumas
(Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
11:10 – 11:50 a.m.
Ana Maria da Costa Ferreira
“Molecular bases for the pharmacological properties of oxindolimine-copper(II) compounds”
(Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Silvia Stanisçuaski Guterres
“New trends in Nanocosmetics and Nanomedicines for skin care”
(Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Carlos Alberto Manssour Fraga
“Discovery of Novel Heterotricyclic Prototypes Useful for Treatment of Neuropathic Pain”  
(Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Dinorah Gambino
“Potential metal-based drugs for parasitic diseases: achievements and perspectives”
(Universidad de La Republica,Uruguay)
Lunch break (12:30 – 2:00 p.m.)
SYMPOSIUM (2:00 – 4:00 p.m.)
Hall 1 Hall 2 Hall 3
Global overview of the pharmaceutical industry
Chairman: Sâmia R. Lourenço Joca 
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Science under siege (Round Table)
Chairman: Fernando Barbosa Jr.
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
Strategies for Mentoring Academic Pharmacy’s Future Leaders (Round Table)
Chairman: Maria Vitória L. B. Bentley
(FCFRP, USP, Brazil)
2:00 – 2:40 p.m.
Thomas Radmerski
“Innovation challenge and importance of industry/academia collaboration”
(Novartis , Switzerland)
2:00 – 2:30 p.m.
Jack R. Lancaster
(University of Alabama , USA) Editor Nitric Oxide Chemical and Biology
2:00 – 2:30 p.m.
Lea Ann Dailey
(King´s College London , UK)
2:40 – 3:20 p.m.
Leandro Luiz Santos
“Drug repurposing: an approach for saving resources yet not reinventing the wheel”
(GlaxoSmithKline, USA)
2:30 – 3:00 p.m.
Fakhreddin Jamali
(University of Alberta Canada ) Editor of The Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
2:30 – 3:00 p.m.
Jason McConville  
(University of Texas , USA)
3:20 – 4:00 p.m.
Silvia Barioni Toma
(Ourofino Agronegócio, Brazil)
3:00 – 3:30 p.m.
Elizabeth Igne Fereira  
(Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
3:00 – 3:30 p.m.
Dulcineia S. Parra Abdalla
(Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
  Closing Ceremony  (4:00 – 5:00 p.m.)  

 

 

BackHome PageTop